Polaris recruitment Drive: A few nuggets of Information

10/16/2015 11:20:00 pm 1 Comments

Dear aspirants from Final year B.Tech ECE,CSE & IT
Congratulations to those who have got success in the TCS placement drive... My best wishes are with the others who have missed the mark this time...May you enjoy some better Luck next time... It is good that we have one more chance to prove our mettle immediately in the form of Polaris recruitment drive .Polaris , a home- grown software company is a much respected one in offering cutting edge technology solutions and consulting to major companies in the Financial sector . Hope the eligible ones quickly shift gear and get mentally and intellectually get ready to take on the challenge. As is already known to all, You need to showcase your analytical and problem solving skills as well as your understanding of basic technical concepts along with communication skills.
In this posting you will find the following parts:
I- Selection process
 II-Sample papers/questions
III-Company Profile
IV- Sample HR/TR questions
V- Useful links
Part-I
Let’s take a look at the selection process. The selection process shall be more or less like the following:
1. Aptitude Test (PAT)
Part:I-  It may consist questions on data interpretation, graphs, blood relations, statement reasoning,  time, speed & distance, algebra, HCF, LCM , arithmetic, permutation & combination, etc.
Part:II-  questions from English language (Verbal) like grammar usage, fill in the blanks synonym &antonym, analogies, & paragraph reading,sentence correction etc.
Part:III- questions on  C & C++ programming, DBMS, OS, Networking,Basic Electronics concepts. (This round  is expected, not mandatory)
There could be a total of 50 questions to be answered in 70 minutes
2)Technical Interview
3) Group Discussions

 4) HR Interview
Note: Even at a few places, Group Discussions have been conducted after Written Test. So, be mentally prepared, no physical preparation, though, is required.
Part-II
Find below some sample papers collected and placed before you to enable you to be clear about the pattern and focus of the various tests in the written round:
Sample-I
a) Aptitude
1) .(2/3) of a number is 4 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b)8 c)36 d)24
2.)There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160. If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely?
a) 9 B) 8 c) 7 d) 6
3.)A man travels from A to B at 4 mph over a certain journey and returns over the same route to A, at 5 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a) 4.44 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4.887 mph d)5 mph
4 ).5, 9, 12, 18, 26, 36, 47, 72, _?
a) 75 b) 135 c) 100 d) 55
5) A person run from A to B.He took ¼ of the time less to reach B when compare to run at normal Speed. By what percentage he has increased his speed?
a) 40 b) 44.4 c) 33.3 d) 22.2
6)10 liter are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of the water is 16 : 65. How much wine did the cask hold originally?
a) 25 liter b) 30 liter c) 35 liter d) 40 liter
7)At what rate percent per annum will a sum of money double in 10 years?
a) 10% b) 11% c) 12% d) 13%
Sample-2
Q1. 1305,4665 and 6905 are divided by a highest number N in such a way that it leaves the same remainder in all cases. What is the sum of the digits which make N?
a. 4 b. 5 c. 7 d. 9
Answer: a
Q2. I have marbles in three different colors as follows: blue 60; green 156; red 204. I distribute them to children in such a way that all of them get equal number of marbles and only one piece of each color.
How many children are there?
a. 12 b. 35 c. 67 d. 31
Answer: b
Q3. A square of side 6cm has a circle inscribed in it. Calculate the ratio of surface area of the circle to square.
a. 11/14 b. 13/14 c. 12/14 d. 14/12
Answer: a
Q4. There are 3 numbers whose ratio is as follows: first: second=2:3 and second:thirrd= 5:8. There sum is 98, what is the second number?
a. 20 b. 30 c. 40 d. 50
Answer: b
Q5. A 30% saline solution is to be converted to a 10% solution. How much pure water needs to be added to 100 kgs of 30% solution to do so?
a. 150 kgs b. 100 kgs c. 200 kgs d. 250 kgs
Answer: c
Q6. In a given factory, average salary combined for the staff and supervisors is rs 60 while that for only staff is Rs. 56. The average salary of supervisors is Rs. 400. There are a total of 12 supervisors. How many labourers are employed in this factory?
a. 1020 b. 1130 c. 1500 d. 1532
Answer: a
Q7. Alok completed a journey from his home to mall in 42 minutes at an average speed of 10kmph. He walked initially at 4kmph and then took an auto which moved at 25kmph. What part of his journey did he walk?
a. 1km b. 2km c. 3km d. 4km
Answer: b
Q8. Blowing wind covers 160 miles in 330 minutes. How much time is needed for 80 miles?
a. 165 minutes b. 2 hours c. 3 hours d. 190 minutes
Answer: a
Q9. Ashish can do 1/4 of his work in 10 days, Vijay 40% in 40 days and Deepak 1/3 in 13 days. Who finishes first?
a. ashish b. deepak c. vijay d. cant say
Answer: b
Q10. You can complete a carpet weaving in 10 days while I can do it in 15 days. We work together but I leave in 2 days. How many days will you now require to finish the work?
a. 7 b. 8 c. 19/3 d. 20/3
Answer: d
Q11. Increase in population for a given country in three consecutive years is 10,25 and 10. What is the combined increase for three years?
a. 45 b. 52 c. 51.25 d. 45.25
Answer: c
Q12. 15% salt solution is made with 4L water in a jug of capacity of %l. If 1.5 L falls and then the jusg is filled to capacity, what is the new strength of the solution?
a. 9.5% b. 7.5% c. 10% d. 12%
Answer: b
Q13. Sheila and Sunita start a business with investment of Rs8000 and Rs5000 resp. Sheila is an active partner and so she gets 10% of profit separately for supervision. if total profit is Rs 3240, what is the profit gained by Sunita?
a. 1445 b. 1334 c. 1500 d. 324
Answer: a
Q14. In a boarding school the expenses depend partly on number of boarders and are partly fixed. When there were 25 boarders, per head expense came out to be Rs 70 and Rs 60 when there were 50 boarders. What is the expense if there are 100 boarders?
a. 40 b. 50 c. 55 d. 65
Answer: c
Q15. On a given sum, over a period of 2 years, the SI is 1000 rs and CI is 1100 rs. If investment is made in such a way that SI is Rs 400 and the number of years is equal to the rate percent per annum, find new rate percent?
a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16
Answer: b
Q16. For a man his annual income is Rs 561. He invests 3/3 capital at 7%, 1/4 at 8% and rest at 10%. What is his total capital?
a. 5200 b. 6600 c. 4000 d. none
Answer: b
Q17. A is two times B and A multiplied by B is 2/25. What is A?
a. 1/5 b. 2/5 c. 2.5 d. none
Answer: b
Q18. Numerator is 4 less than denominator and fraction becomes 1/8 if 10 is added to denominator. What is the original fraction?
a. 2/6 b. 1/4 c. 2/9 d. none
Answer: a
Q19. A, B and C enter into a partnership by investing in a ratio 3:2:4. B invests Rs 2,70,000 after one year. C invests the same amount after two years. At the end of three years profit shared is 3:4:5. What is the initial investment of A?
a. 270000 b. 180000 c. 360000 d. none
Answer: a
Q20. How many terms are there in the GP?
3, 6, 12, 24...384?
a. 9 b. 10 c. 8 d. 7
Answer: c
Q21. In a quadrilateral, the 4 angles are in a GP. The common ratio is integer. Two angles are acute and the rest are obtuse. What is the smallest angle?
a. 12 b. 24 c. 36 d. 48
Answer: b
Q22. In how many ways one or more letters canbe selected from this combination:
AAABBCCCDEF
a. 479 b. 480 c. 958 d. 960
Answer: a
Q23. From 0 to 9, how many permutation combinations are there?
a. 84 b. 120 c. 720 d. 504
Answer: c
Q24. If we toss a coin twice, what is the chance it will give two heads or tails consecutively?
a. 1/8 b. 1/6 c. 1/4 d. 1/2
Answer: d
Q25. There are 7 options in one question. Correct answer gives one mark and wrong answer gives one mark. Random selection gives no mark. Sam identifies two options and eliminates them and then chooses randomly. How many marks can he gain?
a. 1/6 b. 1/15 c. 1.5 d. none
Answer: b
Q26. What is the area of a parallelogram if the sides are 30m and 14m and diagonal is 40m in meter sq.
a. 336 b. 140 c. 278 d. 450
Answer: a
Q27. Cone is crafted from a sphere of 9cm radius. the cone as diameter of 18cm and height of 9cm. what amount of wood is wasted?
a. 20% b. 30% c. 55% d. 75%
Answer: d
Q28. Find speed of stream if a boat is moving at 14kmph upstream and 40kmph downstream.
a. 13kmph b. 26kmph c. 34kmph d. none
Answer: a
Q29. A ship starts on a long voyage, when 18 miles from the shore, a sea plane is sent off to deliver a mail. The speed of the sea plane is 10 times that of the ship. How far does it catch up with the ship?
a. 24 miles b. 22miles c. 20 miles d. 25 miles
Answer: c
Q30. Which are the two consecutive even integers where sum of first two+ twice the sum of last two= 742?
a. 120,122,124,126 b. 120,122,126,128 c. 120,122,122,126 d. 120,124,122,126
Answer: a
Verbal:
1)BODY : PHYSIOLOGY
a.) butterfly : etymology b.) brain : neurology c.) horoscope : horology d.) animals : biology
2)She added ___ the figures twice, ___ to make sure that the total was correct.
a.) to----so b.) on----so that c.) up----so as d.) on so-----as
3)Antonym:
Dearth:
a.) scarcity b.) quietness c.) birth d.) abundance
Polaris Technical model test paper – placement paper
Consider the following programs and answer the questions:
void main()
{
int i;
i=(2,3);
prinf("%d",i);
}
void()
{
int i;
for(i=0;i++;i<100>
prinf("%d",i);
}
void main()
{
int i;
for(i=1;i++;i<100>
prinf("%d",i);
void main()
{
char c[] = "cdef";
prinf("%d %d", sizeof(c),strlen());
1. In the first program what will be the output?
A. 4
B. 3
C. Garbage
D. None
2. In second program, how many times will the loop run?
A. 0
B. 10
C. Infinity
D. 100
3. In third program, how many times will the loop run?
A. 0
B. 10
C. Infinity
D. 100
4. What will be the output of fourth program?
A. 4 5
B. 5 4
C. 2 6
D. None
5. Local Variables are stored in?
A. Register
B. Queue
C. Stack
D. All of the above
6. Register variables can be found in?
A. Heap
B. Stack
C. CPU Register
D. None of the above
7. Program code is found in?
A. CPU Register
B. Stack
C. Queue
D. Heap
8. In C, which interrupt has the highest priority?
A. INT
B. RS7
C. TRAP
D. RS6
9. Which of these words best relates to the function of a kernel?
A. I/O Request
B. Compilation
C. Error
D. None of the above
10. In microprocessors, the storage type is?
A. FIFO
B. LIFO
C. Uses both alternatively
D. Uses both serially
11. How many bytes does SJMP instruction take in a microcontroller?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2
12. Buses in a Microprocessor are used for the following:
A. Carrying control signal
B. Carrying address
C. Carrying Data
D. All
13. Which clock system is used in microprocessors and is efficient in terms of consumption of power?
A. Oscillator
B. Crystal
C. Both are equal
D. Both consume high power
14. Which motor is used in ceiling fan and washing machines?
15. What is a 8255?
16. What is the number of address lines and data lines in 8085?
17. 8051 is a __ bit microcontroller?
18. What are the transmission lines parameters called?
19. A motor has 5 poles and runs on the synchronous speed of 200. Find the frequency.
20. How many flags does 8085 have?
  1. What is the output of the following program?
void main( )
{
int i;
i=(2,3);
cout<<i;
}
a) 2 b) 3 c) Garbage value. d) none of these.What is the output of the following program?
void main( )
{
int i;
for(i=0;i++;i<100)
cout<<i;
}
a) 10 b) 0 c) Error d) Infinite
3. What is the output of the following program?
void main( )
{
char c[ ]="cdef";
cout<<
}
a) 5 4 b) 2 5 c) 4 5 d) none of these
4.Where Local Variables are stored ____________?
a) Stack b) Queue c) Register d) All the above.
5. Where Register variables are stored _________?
a) Heap b) CPU Register c) Memory d) None
6. Where Program code is stored _______________?
a) Heap b) CPU Register c) Memory d) None
7. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *p;
cout<<sizeof(*p)<<sizeof(p);
}
a) 1 4 b) 1 2 c) 3 4 d) 5 6
8. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int i=3;
switch(i)
{
default:cout<<"zero";
case 1: cout"one";
break;
case 2:cout<<"two";
break;
case 3: cout<<"three";
break;
}
}
a) zero b) three c) two d) None of these
9. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
printf("%x",-1<<4);}
a) fff0 b) ffff c) 00ff d) 0f0f
10. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char string[]="Hello World";
display(string);
}
void display(char *string)
{
cout<<string;
}
a) Hello World b) string c) Compiler error d) None of these
11. What is ResourceBundle class?
12. Why there is no concept of global variables in Java?
13. What is the difference between while and do while statement?</string;
</sizeof(*p)<<sizeof(p);
</i;
</i;
Part-3        
  Company Profile: Quick facts:
Status: Global leader in Financial Technology (FT) for Banking, Insurance, and other Financial Services / A Digital transformations company for the Financial sector
Specialization:  Financial technology products, & consulting for core banking, corporate banking, wealth & asset management and insurance
Technologies: Big Data, ECMS, Mobility
Origin: 1993
Headquarter: Chennai
No.of employees:11500 +
No.of countries: 30
Industries served: Retail Banking, Corporate Banking & Insurance
Subsidiaries: Polaris Enterprise Solutions Limited (PESL),Adrenalin e-Systems Limited
NMS Works Software Private Limited, Sonali Polaris FT Limited
Key Persons: Arun Jain- Founder-Chairman, Jitin Goyal, President &CEO & Dr.Theodre Roosvelt Malloch- Vice Chairman
Revenues : Rs. 1894 crore/ $ 310 Million & Profit (After tax): 167 crores   --All FY-15 figures--
Part-4  
 HR Interview sample questions
  1. Imagine an analog clock set to 12 o'clock. Note that the hour and minute hands overlap. How many times each day do both the hour and minute hands overlap? How would you determine the exact times of the day that this occurs?
  2. .You have two jars, 50 red marbles and 50 blue marbles. A jar will be picked at random, and then a marble will be picked from the jar. Placing all of the marbl
  3. How will you cut a circular cake into 8 equal pieces using only 3 cuts?
  4. What were your favorite subjects during college?
  5. What, according to you, is the difference between a smart worker and a hard Worker?
  6. Tell me about yourself
  7. About family
  8. About Hobbies
  9.  How you will feel if you get rejected from here?
  10. What is the first thing you will do after going out?
  11. . How many stairs you climbed while coming for this interview?
  12.  What is C++?
  13. What is HTML?
  14.  Why you haven’t chosen any other project as a final year
Part-5
Useful links:
 Sincerely wish and hope that the above material gives you some benefit of saving your time and energy.
All the best

1 comment:

  1. Best bank coaching Centres in bangalore
    http://www.globalias.in/bank-coaching-centres-in-bangalore/

    ReplyDelete